To the editor: Home occupation and home business
[…] Frequently, as I work with the recording of the meeting, I find myself wishing I could have said something at the time to clear up a misunderstanding. I feel that people who care enough to come to a meeting on a week night deserve information and support. At the last Planning Commission meeting on Monday, June 17, I heard many people not quite understanding the concept of home occupation, which is key to understanding at least one part of zoning in Vermont.
Home Occupation is protected by Vermont Statute. The statute is in Chapter 24. § 4412 (You can find it by clicking here): It says, “(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling is located.”
Chester’s current bylaws, which can be found here, have similar language: